Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Preferred Regimens/DHHS Guidelines
Apr 11, 2004

I read the review of the BMS 045 study that was published in The Body's review of the Retrovirus Conference.Given the findings, will boosted reyataz (reyataz and ritonovir)plus the combination of two nucleasides be added as a "preferred regimen" in the DHHS Treatment Guidelines?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Boosted atazanavir is a popular treatment regimen for first line therapy-- however, I think that it may be a little while before it becomes part of the treatment guidelines. The reason for this is that the BMS 045 study was the only study to evaluate ritonavir-boosted atazanavir and it was a study conducted in therapy-experienced patients. That said, it is likely to be included at some point in the future.

The distinction between studies in treatment-naive and treatment-experienced patients deserves some comment. Primarily,the side effect profile and reasons for treatment discontinuation differ from one group to the other. This means that the results of BMS 045 might not be entirely translated into the treatment naive population. These questions, in my view, deserve full evaluation in clinical studies (as opposed to speculation), prior to the full endorsement of the guidelines or this writer. BY



Previous
Kaposi's Sarcoma with a 426 CD4 count?
Next
What is PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement