Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Have I waited too long?
Apr 7, 2004

I tested positive for HIV in March and have rounded up medical care pretty quickly, but I just got some disturbing news from my doctor after my first blood test. He says my viral load is 7,000 (which I understand is good news), but he also says my CD4 count is 280!! This concerns me since I last tested negative for HIV in December 2002. So based on these numbers, was my immune system naturally weak to begin with? Am I dealing with a particularly virulent strain of HIV? or could my 2002 test have been a false negative? I ask because my doctor says my results seem to indicate I've had HIV for years. I need to try to get a handle on this to try to figure out where to go from here.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's never too late to start on treatment (besides, at this point, you can't do anything about it, no?).

I usually like to see a second set of labs before launching into treatments-- this is because there is enough variability to the CD4 count that you might be prematurely worried (or not). With a viral load of 7000, it's rather unlikely that you'll have any significant disease progression while waiting for results.

Also, be aware that recent guidelines (often missed by doctors) strongly recommend getting drug resistance testing for persons who are recently infected (even up to a couple of years)-- this is really important, since transmitted resistance is on the rise and picking the wrong medications can have really bad effects on your future options.

Now as for your tests, it's pretty unlikely that you had a false negative, but that's difficult to analyze. Some persons do have disease progression rapidly, though these persons typically have very high viral loads.

Sorry to hear of your predicament, keep in touch and thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Guidelines to use condoms!!
Next
Should I remain optimistic?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement