Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed a dose
Apr 4, 2004

Dr Young:

I ask you this question becaise tiome is of the essence and you are often the fastest one to answer.

I just realized that I missed my morning dose of kaletra (though I took my emtriva and the other one whose name escapes me.) I just took my evening dose of 3. Should I double up on my kaletra (take 3 more now in the evening for a total of 6) or wait and just take my dose tommorow am. Kevin

Response from Dr. Young

Kevin-

Thanks for your question. There's no right or wrong answer to your question. If this isn't or hasn't been a frequent issue for you, I'd probably just skip the dose and take the three Kaletras in the evening.

There is a preliminary study that shows that taking 6 Kaletra once-daily has similar potency, though significantly increased side effects.

The key issue is to be somewhat introspective and ask yourself if there was any correctable reason that you missed the morning dose-- do you use a pill box? did you run out of the Kaletra? Anything that you can do to minimize future missed doses will be an investment well made.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
recent data suggesting long term toxicity?
Next
Anonymous Dr. visit?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement