Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recent data suggesting long term toxicity?
Apr 4, 2004

Dr. Young,

In response to your post to loyal reader I noticed that you point out something about "long term toxicities". Does this mean that you now would change your opinion in the year or two before when you stated that it should be possible for a 20 year old to hit about 70s with the hiv virus? Do you think that individuals who start treatment say at 25 now, will always have to take drugs non-stop and thus will die from these long term toxicities or will new drugs come out soon that will allow longer, cleansing drug holidays? What is your answer?

Spencer

Response from Dr. Young

Spencer- No, nothing has changed.

I actually think that we'll soon be considering alternative schedules for dosing antiretroviral medications- treatment interruptions or discontinuations- for those who reach high CD4 counts.

The background concern about the economic and possible toxicity costs of therapies, any therapies remain part of the delicate balance between risks and benefits. This is in part what drives future drug discovery-- medications that can be potent and even better tolerated or easier to take. As we engage the real hope of decades of survival, it is realistic and accurate to wonder about the long-term costs too. That's my answer. BY



Previous
Time for Meds
Next
missed a dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement