Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Norvir booster?
Apr 2, 2004

I've been taking crixivan and combivir for God knows how long:) 5 yrs maybe; crixivan ever 8 hrs and combivir twice a day. My doctor asked me if I wanna start taking them twice a day only, which sounds great! He said he can add one Norvir booster pill to take toghether with crixivan and combivir twice a day.

My VL is undetactable and cd4 about 800

Is it gonna mess my good lab results?

Can Norvir be taken wthout food like crixivan and combivir? Am I going to have major side effects like when I first started taking crixivan? ( I couldn't get off the bed for two weeks!)

Thanks so much in advance

Best Regards Claudio

Response from Dr. Lee

Congratulations on sustaining such an effective regimen! The change to a twice daily rather than every eight hour dosing, I'm sure would be very convenient. However, you may have some side effects with the Norvir that you have not been experiencing with the Crixivan. I would agree that it might be worth trying the med change and if you have very close follow-up with your doctor, you can always back up to your previous dosing as long as you haven't let too much time pass (ie if you haven't allowed resistance to develop).

Be well.



Previous
Cutting Back On One of Meds.
Next
Combivir+Stocrin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement