Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Symptoms: which tests...which possible causes?
Mar 28, 2004

I have additional symptoms now - shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, gastric reflux despite taking 40mg of Nexium at night before dinner (I wake up with mouthfuls of food most nights, which is terrible), pharyngitis and a tendency to bruise deeply now, each time that blood is drawn (though platelets are OK in number).

What tests would you order if I were your patient? What causes would you suspect with these symptoms? Can HIV alone cause these and, fi so, what is the best treatment?

My CD4's are >600 and VL <2,000. Have not started HAART yet, though wonder if these symptoms plus some prior chronic ones wouldn't warrant giving it a try?

Many thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Pierone

It sounds like you have severe gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). This is associated with reduced competence of the lower esophageal sphincter muscle. This is probably not related to HIV and is a very common disorder. You should see a gastrointestinal specialist and consider an upper endoscopy test for a definitive diagnosis.



Previous
Dr Recommendation Second Opinion
Next
early treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement