Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS there an advantage of knowing early HIV infections?
Mar 28, 2004

I am sure without testing that i am HIV. Doctor told me two wait at least 2 months before HIV can be test positive. 1)Is there an advantages if i start treatment before seroconversion or should i wait? 2)What is the rate that CD4 cell decrease a year without any medication. 3)Can a married couple living with hiv infect one another in an sexual relationship with no protection meaning one has viral load 1000 and other 10000. Could it raise the viral load of the person with 1000. 4)If my cd4 cell count is 400 and low viral load what could help me during the time i wait before i start medication. 5)last question, should i be vaccin for hepatite b or others even if i am hiv+? THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP

Response from Dr. Pierone

For early diagnosis of HIV infection after a known exposure to an infected person, plasma HIV RNA (viral load) can be done. The virus will show up in the blood before antibodies develop. There may be some benefit to early treatment of HIV infection before seroconversion, but only with positive HIV RNA to actually confirm infection.

The rate of CD4 count decline with untreated HIV infection is variable and some people are slow progressors and other fast.

If an HIV-infected couple has unprotected sex they can transmit different strains of virus to each other and complicate matters.

See if you have HIV infection before crossing the treatment bridge.

Hepatitis B vaccine is an important vaccine, especially for those with HIV infection. Testing should be done and if no immunity is present the vaccine should be administered.



Previous
First regimen nevirapine/effavirenz based
Next
How much does psychological stress affect CD4 count?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement