Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv 2 therapy is not that great?
Mar 24, 2004

Dr. Gerald,

I am asking this question because it seems like the more that is learned about hiv-1 meds, it seems many don't work effectively on hiv-2. Like now it is discovered AZT is a failure which previously wasn't noted. Also we know Viramune and Sustiva will fail with hiv-2. In one of the previous emails, it is suggested that now hiv-2 products are also beginning to become researched with the advent of hiv drugs into Africa. Is this true? But overall, would you say that one who is hiv-2 infected today in the United States has no hope or some hope. Please explain. Thank you.

Dana

Response from Dr. Pierone

Some recent studies have illuminated the spectrum and specific activity of antiretroviral agents against HIV-2. Although there are gaps in coverage with current agents (e.g. NNRTIs, AZT, and amprenivir), highly active regimens are available in the U.S. (were they are needed least, I might add) and patients with HIV-2 do respond well to appropriate therapy.



Previous
THE RIGHT DOCTOR
Next
Viramune/combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement