Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can one become un-resistant to meds formerly resistant to
Mar 22, 2004

can a person become, after a while and after having switched to other meds, un-resistant to a med that he had become resistant to? I've never seen this question asked or answered but then i've never read everything in these sites. i certainly think it's a very valid and important question not only for myself but for everyone.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Yes, but really no. Viral breakthrough that arises while on therapy may lead to development of viral resistance to a specific antiretroviral medication. Once this occurs, these resistant viral quasi-species persist for prolonged periods of time. If the medication in question is stopped, the resistant mutations may seemingly disappear on follow up genotype testing. But the resistant mutations are actually present in low level in plasma or in a dormant state in immune cells. The practical implication is that if the original medication is reintroduced, viral resistance typically returns quite quickly. This is an important question and to a large extent has been answered by some of the pre-salvage STI studies that have been reported on in the last year.



Previous
A clear answer regarding US Patent 5,676,977
Next
Non-Progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement