Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A clear answer regarding US Patent 5,676,977
Mar 22, 2004

I would like to ask if any of you are able to explain whether the treatments Imusil/Tetrasil available from www.marantech.com could possibly work in the ways described by the owning company? I would recommend that you read US patent 5,676,977, and visit the marantech site before commenting. Answers such as "there is no cure (for AIDS)" "Cure for AIDS" post 01 Feb 2004 - do not go very far towards answering legitimate questions regarding the science behind a registered US patent. The reason you couldn't find the Mexico study was because it actually took place in Tegucigalpa, Honduras. (Tetrasil post - Feb 01 2004). You can see all of the relevant documentation at www.cureforaids.org

Response from Dr. Pierone

Ok, here is a clear answer - The treatments could not not possibly work in the ways described by the owning company. See my prior post regarding the Honduran study. The investigators reference Duesberg (of HIV does not cause AIDS fame)in their study rationale so this might raise a red flag. Yikes!



Previous
have a child with a positive partner?
Next
Can one become un-resistant to meds formerly resistant to

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement