Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Intensifying Trizivir
Mar 15, 2004

With all the pluses and minuses starting treatment on Trizivir alone, I think we have a success story here. DXed + May '03, CD4 798 VL 85K. October labs were VL 700K+, CD4 390. Started Trizivir alone and within six weeks (or less), undetectable with CD4 410.

Then came all the Sustiva-is-superior studies. Meanwhile with the success I'm having, should I worry about intensifying, or stick with what has been a good thing?

Response from Dr. Lee

I does sound as though you have done well on this medicine. Certainly, the studies show that some folks do very well even on monotherapy Retrovir, or Videx or with the dual Combivir. In my practice there are a handful of patients who are fully suppressed (<50 VL) on minimal treatment. I believe these success stories are simply good luck (plus good adherance, etc).

As long as the virus is fully suppressed you probably don't need to intensify, although in your situation, I probably would be more anxious to change with even low-level "blips".

Hope you continue with such good luck!



Previous
Viramune risks
Next
condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement