Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need advice urgently

Mar 14, 2004

Dear Dr. Ben,

Recently I get my results for the cd4 cells and viral load and I have cd4380 and viral load 13000.Do you recomend me to get treatment in this case.I also taking taffil from two years, because of pain in hands, and legs, but I want to leave the taffil.Please give me advice how can I stop taking taffil.I hear that taffil cant stop sudenly.Thank in advanced.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

It sounds to me that you very well might have HIV neuropathy, with pain in both hands and legs... this would lead me to think that starting HIV therapy, particularly with a CD4 count that is approximately at the ~350 mark that us US doctors use as the starting point for therapy. BY



Previous
oral thrush
Next
really needs to be read by many

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement