Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re-take meds if I vomit a couple hours after dose?
Mar 9, 2004

If one were to vomit a couple hours after taking HIV meds, should the meds be taken again? This happened to me this evening for the first time since starting meds nearly one year ago, so I don't think the vomitting is connected to the meds, rather just an upset stomach or something. I did notice one other similar question, but it seemed to refer to vomitting immediately after taking meds. Is there a certain length of time that needs to pass after swallowing the pills when one could assume the meds were absorbed? If it matters, I am taking Epivir, Sustiva and Viread. They are fairly good sized pills and I seem to think that it may take many hours for them to disolve? I have been very "religious" about not missing a dose, so tonight when this happened (I vomitted 2 hours after taking the meds), I did take the meds again. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Lee

I agree with your decision that "if in doubt- take another dose." You may not need to take a dose if there are no pill fragments in the vomit. But, with HIV medicines it is generally better to take a bit too much (once in a blue moon) rather than too little. That is of course, not the case on a daily basis. There it is important to take the medicines "Just right" like the baby bear's porridge in Goldilock's.

Be well.



Previous
adding atazanavir to a 2 month old weak cocktail
Next
Switching From Agenerase to Lexiva but week-on/off

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement