Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long do you need to stay on testosterone replacement?
Mar 9, 2004

I am taking androgel for low testosterone. Basically I am wondering will my body ever start producing enough testosterone on its own or will I have to continue taking Adrogel.

Response from Dr. Lee

There are few details given, such as why you began the androgel, what your T cells are up to, etc. Generally the use of exogenous testosterone (gel, pills, injections, etc.) can cause a decrease in indogenous (from your body) production of the hormone. If you started on the testosterone due to low production with a low T4 and then your T4 recovers, you may want to try weaning off the testosterone. You can experiement to see if your body will gear up to a normal production again.

Be well.



Previous
<50 x 1yr, declining CD4, asymptomatic
Next
adding atazanavir to a 2 month old weak cocktail

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement