Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fosamprenavir and tenofovir interaction
Feb 27, 2004

Is there any drug-drug interactions that you know of between the new PI- fosamprenavir and tenofovir?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

We have very good data about the one-way interaction-- there's no significant change in fosamprenavir's levels when dosed with tenofovir. This is different that the situation for another new PI, atazanavir. When atazanavir is dosed with tenofovir, taz levels are significantly lowered; if tenofovir is to be used with atzanavir, ritonavir-boosting must be used.

We don't know what happens to tenofovir levels when dosed with fosamprenavir or atazanavir, but there is precedent that a boosted PI (lopinavir/ritonavir) can affect the levels of tenofovir-- namely when dosed together, tenofovir exposure is increased about 30%.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
near an end?
Next
Combo pills

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement