Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early HIV treatment
Feb 26, 2004

Dear Dr Pierone,

I have the early symptoms of HIV, sore throat, white tongue, abdominal discomfort, burning tingleing sensation in the legs, tenderness in the groin area that would not go away. Dose it mean that I am a rapid progressor and should I start medication right away. I know that medical professionals who get infected accidentally are getting immediate treatment. What kind of treatment are they receiving and for how long. I was infected 1 month ago. Thank you very much in advance for your kind respond. Peter

Response from Dr. Pierone

Treatment of HIV depends on many factors including viral load, CD4 count, symptoms. If you have been exposed to HIV and are worried about possible infection then I would refer you the forum on modes of transmission of HIV and testing. Good luck!



Previous
Question from Africa
Next
life expectancy and big pharma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement