Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late doses.
Feb 25, 2004

I started my treatment (kaletra and stocrin) 3 months ago and even though I have NEVER missed a single dose, I do however take my meds at different times of the day. For instance, sometimes I'll take my morning dose of kaletra at 10h30 and sometimes at 13h00 depending on when I have my first meal. I do this 'cos I get diarrhea if I take kaletra on an empty stomach so I always have to wait until I have eaten something and that doessn't always happen at the same time everyday. On weekdays I take my stocrin at about 22h00 but on weekends I take it around 12h00 midnight as I have a late shift job and I can't take it at 22h00 as it makes me a bit dizzy. Would this create problems of resistance even though I've never really missed a dose? Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Thankfully, for medications like the ones that you're taking, the timing of dosing is not too critical. For practical terms, I don't worry at all if doses are taken within a couple hour window of ideal.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
RE:RE:follow up: 44d mutation & epiver question (feb 7)
Next
off meds for 1 year 3 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement