Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE:RE:follow up: 44d mutation & epiver question (feb 7)
Feb 25, 2004

comment: no need to post an answer.. just wanted you to know: <<It sounds like you may have an attack of dermatomal zoster (shingles).>> Yes, I did have shingles. WOW... you are one smart doc. It was confined to my right arm... and resolved with the use of Valtrex. Anyway, really want to get my VL, T-Cells done but doc said to wait 3-4 weeks cause the VL test might come back high?? Anyway.. hoping the Videx EC knocks me down to <50. Wanted to let you know you hit the nail on the head! Thanks! PS: Still having nerve/muscle pain in the arm... ouch!

Response from Dr. Pierone

I agree with waiting to repeat the viral load test. Shingles is reactivation of varicella-zoster virus (chickenpox virus acquired in childhood) and viral infections may cause minor spikes in viral load even in persons on therapy. The pain from shingles often takes a while (weeks or months) to resolve completely. Let us know how things go and good luck!



Previous
Low CD4, OK CD4 Count, Start Treatment?
Next
Late doses.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement