Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any hope for teh youth of the world?
Feb 25, 2004

Hi Dr. Pierone

I first must say that the doctors on the starting treatment forum are the best; My question is do you think that there will be a great decrease in the amount of youth infected with HIV in The UNITED STATES within the next 20 yrs. Do you think that these children that are being born now may some day have a vaccine. is it at all possible for a vaccine?????

Thanks

keep on helping, you are doing great.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Thanks for posting. I don't think there will be a great decrease in new HIV infections over the next 20 years, but I do think that there will be some reduction. It is very difficult to change sexual behavior, especially in individuals that consider themselves to be at low risk.

I do think that there will eventually be a vaccine for HIV, but not soon. At the recent Retrovirus conference one of the plenary sessions detailed some of the formidable challenges with vaccine development. Progress is being made, but much more slowly than one would hope.



Previous
the end of Amdoxovir?
Next
Low CD4, OK CD4 Count, Start Treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement