Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Impetigo
Feb 15, 2004

I've scanned your questions and this one has not been asked. I teach small children and have contracted Small-Vesicle Impetigo Contagiosa. It's easily cured with Cephalexin but I contracted it in August and now it's back in February. Does my suppressed immune system have something to do with this? It stays in my system and will reoccur? I sure don't want to spread this to my kids. I teach Special Ed. Can anyone help me with this? I would sure apprectiate it. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Lee

You neglected to tell us what is going on with your immune system. However, staph and strep skin infections can be associated with reduced immune function.

There are times when a person (even with normal immune function) may carry infectious strep or staph- particularly in their nasal passages. There are treatments to reduce this "carrier" status.

Check with your regular doctor, consider using one of the alcohol-based hand cleansers regularly at work, and remember that kids themselves carry a lot of bacteria.



Previous
taking 2 PI's alone
Next
Viread VS AZT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement