Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking 2 PI's alone
Feb 15, 2004

Dear Doctor: I am currently on Agenerase & combovir. I want to drop the combovir due to fat wasting. I have had reaction to abacavir. I am nondetected since back in 98', tcell 400-500. I was thinking of taking Lexiva bid and norvir bid. what are you thought of only these two PI's?

Response from Dr. Lee

I am unsure how you came upon this particular regimen and without the doses, it is unclear if you are acutally planning to take two medicines or only one. (If you are taking Norvir low dose, it is not acting as a medicine itself, but only "boosting" or increasing the blood levels of the other medicine.) Generally it is not a good idea to use only one medicine, especially a protease. I urge you to reconsider this plan and talk it over with your doctor.



Previous
No side effects?
Next
Impetigo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement