Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bactrim, is it absolutely necessary
Feb 15, 2004

My girlfriend is HIV+, current CD4 220, viral load 10,000. Doctor recommends starting HAART now because he says if wait until CD4 is 200 or less it will be necessary to also take Bactrim to prevent PCP. Is it absolutely necessary to take bactrim at that stage because I understand HAART should boost CD4. My girlfriend is currently taking colloidal silver, jiangulan tea & ozonated water which are all supposed to help boost the immune system.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

While nothing is absolutely necessary (meaning that the ultimate decision to do any medical intervention is up to the patient), the use of Bactrim or Septra(trimethoprim/sulfa)is a very inexpensive and very well tolerated way to prevent a very serious and sometimes life-threatening infection-- PCP.

Yes, starting HAART should increase your girlfriend's CD4 count, how much and how quickly is difficult to predict, but in my opinion, there's little to be lost by starting Bactrim until her CD4 count is repeated out of the range where she's at risk of having a really serious complication. BY



Previous
Trying to find a doctor
Next
you're the man dave

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement