Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


some unusual CBC,any danger?
Feb 12, 2004

Doctor, I am a female and have been HIV+ for 2 years,my health is basicly fit and not under any treatment till now.Every 4 months I do cd4 and virus load test and CBC test under doctor's advice. The latest tests was done last week, CD4 count was 612, virus loa d was 6500,the two counts were normal, but I am very worried about my CBC,some are very unusual as below and the trend is continuing: average platelet volume:5.9 6.5-11.5(normal range)

platelet distribute width:19.4 10-16(normal range)

lymph cell percent:42 20-40(normal range)

monoploid cell percent:9.1 3-8(normal range)

monoploid cell count:0.9 0.12-0.8normal range)

neutral cell percent:49.4 50-70(normal range)

From above counts,doctor,as you can see these blood cells related immune are below or beyong normal range,as I remember my average platelet volume 4 months before is 6.3, but it is only 5.9 now,and monoploid cell count is climbing,these unusual make me very worried,does this indicate there is some dangers need I and my doctor's special notice?Does HIV infection make average platelet volume go down?Is there any danger for my health because of the unusual CBC? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

I wouldn't be overly concerned about your blood work. It's not unusual to see minor variation in blood counts among asymptomatic persons with HIV infection. BY



Previous
HIV Similar to Diabetes?
Next
Aussie Vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement