Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Staph and HIV treatment
Feb 9, 2004

I was diagnosed in Feb. 2002 with HIV. My tcells bounce between 750-500. My viral load is usually around 3700, one time it was 12,000. I have had minor staph infections on my skin but other than that nothing unusual. I'm not thrilled about taking HIV meds, I don't like what I hear from others about sideeffects, etc. I feel that taking antibiotics for a staph infection now and then is less harmful than taking those toxic meds. What do you think?

Thanks, Mike

Response from Dr. Pierone

Yes, taking antibiotics for Staph infection is less risky than HIV medications. Your HIV numbers are quite good and suggest that you may be able to postpone HIV treatment for some years. Good luck!



Previous
Recreational drugs and HIV treatment
Next
Blood, insulin and skin problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement