Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blemish biopsy
Feb 8, 2004

Since being diagnosed positive in 1998, I have had high t cell counts and low viral load without the need of meds. In the past few months however, I have felt somewhat ill - I lost a bunch of weight and there is a sudden outbreak of odd blemishes the size of tiny birthmarks all over my arms and tourso. These are small marks, but not perfectly circle-shaped. They give me a bad feeling. Is there any way to have one of these little suckers biopsied, or is a birthmark sized blemish too small to work with?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

I'm always in favor of having a skin specialist look as suspicious lesions-- a biopsy certainly could be entertained. BY



Previous
when to start treatment?
Next
Just Diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement