Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


muscle pain and malaise
Feb 8, 2004

Dear Doc,

I was infected this past may 2003 and my latest blood work in jan 15th was as follows: VL 164K and CD4 450. Is possible with there numbers to have nevertheless symptoms from HIV like fatigue and muscle aches? My doctor said that nothing in the blood tests indicated anemia... If so, would that disappear with treatment? How long should I put up with these symtoms before starting therapy? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is very possible to have symptoms related to HIV infection even with a good CD4 count. Those with a high viral load seem to more commonly have HIV-related symptoms. If these symptoms are from HIV they typically quickly resolve on therapy. Discuss this with your doctor and if the problems are more than a nuisance you might consider starting treatment. Best of luck!



Previous
yellowing of eyes with atazanavir
Next
"SIDE EFFECT HELL"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement