Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD-4 & Viral Load on drug holiday
Feb 7, 2004

Hello , Iam on a drug holiday 15 months now. My T-Cells were 802 and Viral Load 23,220 at four months into holiday. Now at 15 months into holiday my T-Cells dropped to 452 and Viral Load is now 55,133. Should I start back on the drugs again? I've been having health problems lately like the flu & pnoemonia & running a low grade fever.

Response from Dr. Pierone

There are no set parameters for starting back on medications after a treatment interruption. Part of the decision rests on the reason for the interruption in the first place. Were you having side effects? Was there evidence of viral resistance? How about ability to adhere to the previous regimen? These and other factors should be considered in the decision to restart.

In general though, if you are noticing a decline in your health status (and it sounds like you are), it is probably time to get back on therapy. Good luck!



Previous
Newly diagnosed
Next
RE:follow up: 44d mutation & epiver question (Jan 11, 2004)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement