Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused about window period with hiv 2?
Feb 2, 2004

Dr. Gerald,

In general, is there a difference in seroconversion times for hiv 1 and 2? for hiv 2 testing, is it necessary to wait longer than 3 months?

Below is a post from on recent post that confuses me

"My life was hell since then - the doctors in the US tested me for every form of HIV-1...after all, the woman was Caucasian European and there was no obvious African connection. One HIV-2 Elisa test was negative after the window period, but either HIV-2 antibody creation can take longer (Maybe because HIV-2 is a bit less virulent than HIV-1?) or my metabolism was slow. So, after dozens of other tests and Cat Scans etc., the doctors said that maybe this could be anxiety driven!"

So what is your outake on this?

Janet

Response from Dr. Pierone

HIV-2 is less virulent than HIV-1. It is also extremely rare in the United States, but increasing in prevalence (still rare though) in Europe. I could find no evidence that the window period is longer than for HIV-1.



Previous
ritonavir price increase
Next
Want to help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement