Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the improvement good or normal
Jan 26, 2004

I have been on Sustiva and Combivir for two months. My starting point was Viral Load of 289 and T count of 224 am now 131 Viral Load and T count of 306. My question is: Are these improvements good? Average? or not so good? The truth Please!

Thanks,

NJ

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

It's clear to me that your CD4 count has risen very nicely since you've started on medications.

I'm a little confused about your viral load numbers-- is your viral load really only 289 when you started? (or was it 289,000). Knowing this would help in sorting out the lab results. If your current viral load is 131 (not 131,000, or 13,100), this is also very good news.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
potent enough?
Next
Will an Hiv test show Hiv 2 ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement