Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting Treatment with high VL
Jan 11, 2004

Hi, I was just wondering if you could please give me some advice on starting treatment with a high vl, my cd4 350 and vl 120k

My vl has always been high, and now is the point to start treatment i was wondering if there was a good treatment to start with as my vl is so high.

If you could give any advice i would be most grateful as i dont want my first treatment to fail.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Pierone

A viral load of 120,000 is really not so high. Starting on a NNRTI-based regimen (Sustiva or Viramune) as linchpin drug along with 2 nukes (Viread and Epivir for example) should be effective. The DHHS guidelines also list Kaletra as an alternative for the linchpin drug, but this involves more pills per day and a greater likelihood of side effects. The main way to prevent failure of a first regimen is to not miss any doses of you medications. Good luck and let us know how things go.



Previous
follow up: 44d mutation & epiver question
Next
What is Viusid?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement