Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shall I begin?
Jan 7, 2004

Viral load hovering slightly above undetectible; cd4s remain in the 500s with 40. But I'm finally beginning to feel extreme fatigue - maybe it's just the weather? Besides that, I have been losing lean body mass for about a year now, and it's getting kind of ugly in my legs, buttocks and face. I have a regular dietitian and personal trainer, and they have been working together to try and solve the problem but to no avail. They both strongly suspect this is HIV-related, as they work with many HIV positives. The nodes in my groin, armpits, and neck are also intermittently enlarged and painful. Finally, I'm always coming down with something - minor cold, a deep cough, and my bowels are foul. I know with my numbers, any doctor would be hard pressed to initiate HAART, but I'm heavily symptomatic, and my ID has been putting treatment off now for over a year dispite these problems.

Are there any other infections I should be looking for? We tested for toxoplasmosis and crypto-something (the exact name escapes me). Both negative. Negative for syphilis, all the heps, TB, all the herpes, you name it. I even went on antidepressants for a few months, and although my mood was elevated, the problems remained.

Please tell me there is something I am missing.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I wonder if you could have an HIV-related colitis - a bowel disease caused by the virus itself that is leading to poor absorbsion of nutrients and subsequent weight loss, fatigue and the other symptoms you are experiencing.

I would make sure a blood albumin was checked to get a sense of whether you are overall deficient in protein. Other common nutrition parameters such as transthyretin can also be checked.

If you do have evidence of such a colitis, HIV therapy would be justified, I feel, despite your high CD4 and low viral load. I have a patient with a similar history who improved dramatically after we started her on antiretroviral treatment.

If further work-up does not reveal a cause, a trial of HIV therapy will probably not hurt and, if you improve, support HIV as the root problem. DW



Previous
Change from Norvir
Next
RECENT HIV POSITIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement