Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype results
Jan 7, 2004

Dear Dr's,

I have been positive since 1990 and I didn't start taking drugs until 1997. Since 1997 I have been taking Epivir,Viramune, and Zerit. Within the last 6 month I could see the start of some facial wasting, etc. Last month I dropped Zerit and replaced it with Viread. Within a month, I gained 8lbs and looked amazingly healthier. With all tht said , here is my question, ever since 1997 my Tells cells have gone up on EVERY occasion (I do bloodwork approx 3x's a yr)from a low of 11 to the current 587. My viral load has been undetectible since as well and still is. I did a genotype (12/03) and my doctor says I have resistance to Epivir and Viramune and wants me to change drugs. Everything seems to be working great, so I am not sure what I should do? Any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Lee

The development of resistance is progressive. Generally it is better to switch treatment when resistance is first evident rather than waiting and allowing further resistance mutations to accumulate.

It is not clear to me how a genotype was done if your viral load is undetectible. Generally it is necessary to have detectible viral levels in order to genotype the virus. My suggestion is that you review this closely with your doctor.



Previous
Change from Norvir
Next
low Vl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement