Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help do i need treatment
Jan 5, 2004

i am a 45 yr old female with a cd4 of 168 an unsure of my viral load my doc is telling me i dont need treatment yet is this wrong

Response from Dr. Pierone

Yes, it sounds wrong. Find out why your doctor thinks you are not ready, then get a second opinion. A CD4 count of less than 200 is accepted by just about everyone as reason for antiretroviral treatment. Good luck!



Previous
link to hiv hiv temporal wasting picture
Next
Re: possibly optimistic situation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement