Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Initial Treatment with Sustiva and Kaletra
Jan 2, 2004

I tested positive in Oct 2003 with CD4 of 500 and viral load of 248,000. Doctor recommended immediate treatment. I am enrolled in a study, and was randomized to begin treatment with Sustiva (600mg) and Kaletra (4 pills twice daily) only. Initial results after 3 weeks are good (viral load <100,000) after initial severe rash, and I am a strict adherer to taking my meds and feel I always will be, but I am still very worried by what I read about treatment failure and future possiblities if I start on this treatment regiment. Am I unduely risking future options by starting on this combination? If so, is it safe to stop and switch to something more "conventional" to begin? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Pierone

This regimen is very potent and if you have high level adherence it is not likely to fail. If you do run in to challenges with adherence, resistance will surely develop down the Sustiva pathway and would not compromise your options for protease inhibitors and nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors. Just watch your lipid levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) on this combination. Good luck!



Previous
newly diagnosed with neuropathy
Next
Sustiva and Combivir study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement