Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymph nodes
Dec 30, 2003

When the doctor examined two swollen lymph nodes oon the back of the neck, he determined to remove them, then sent the tissue for biopsy, resulting in diagnosing HIV. The count was: vl: 102879 T4: 1032. Should the nodes have been removed? I thought they helped fight the HIV, do I now have less resistance to the virus?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Removing lymph nodes that are ultimately proven to be related to HIV infection does not have a deleterious effect on the outcome of HIV infection (plenty of other lymph nodes where they came from). You should not have less resistance to the virus. Good luck!



Previous
First time on meds
Next
HIV positive children & treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement