Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can he still be helped?
Dec 28, 2003

my friend was diagnosed approx. 15 years ago, no one knew, and he did not pursue antiviral tx, this year in spring, he began experiencing dizziness, 4mos ago he began direct iv ozone tx, this appeared to help intitally, but now has muscle wasting, increased weakness, short term memory loss. .last viral count was 185,000 cd4 was 54, can any antiviral drugs be helpful @ this stage and could we see a quick change with them? thnak=you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Yes, medications can definitely help your friend, even with his advanced AIDS. Recent analyses of clinical trials have shown us that persons with very low CD4 cell counts can certainly benefit from combination antiretroviral therapy (I can't make the same statment about ozone).

With appropriate medications and adherence, we might expect to see his viral load reach undetectable (or nearly undetectable) levels within about 12 weeks of starting, and measure increases in CD4 cell counts that are 100 (or more) cells per year. After maybe only a year or so of treatment, his CD4 count could be as high as 200.

I hope this helps, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
follow up on kaletra
Next
How long's it gonna work?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement