Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trizivir - adherence hicup
Dec 21, 2003

Hi there! I have been undetectable for almost over 3 years (on treatment. My doctor switched me to trizivir 18 months ago (to minimise side effects). I've never failed a regimen, but recently had a run of several days where I was out by an hour or two on my evening dose. I very rarely, if ever, have missed a dose. What is the normal dose "window" I should aim for? Please advise as I think I might have been on drugs so long that I am starting to take my health for granted! Thanks Alan

Response from Dr. Young

While we prefer to have doses around the same time each day, real world life sometimes makes this impossible each and every day.

I certainly wouldn't get to worried about doses that are within a hour or two of schedule. Even up to 4 hours off on a twice daily regimen isn't too bad; the real key is to take the medications, even if you're a little late.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Using total lymphocyte count
Next
treatment centers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement