Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load.....off drugs after 3 months.
Dec 13, 2003

Hi Docter Wohl, this is kevin, hope you remember my e mails ref drug holidays, diagnosed serconverting in may, started on Kaletra/triziver, VL 500,000, CD4 419, 3 months later CD4 590, VL <75, started Viramune , Epivir , Viread, after 4 weeks, liver not tolerating , levels of 585 in liver, Immediatley taken off all drugs, doctor wanted to switch the Viramune out for Sustiva, you advised a VL test to see if I could stay off drugs was appropriate , my VL came back at 775 after 4 weeks off drugs, mow my docter has advised that i can stay off drugs but be monitered closley, QUESTION, is it wise of me to stay off drugs, and using what criteria should I begin my new regimen of Sustiva, viread and epivir. i really do appreciate your help, I am worried because the doctor insisted my VL result would come back bad and I would have to restart drugs immediatley, I also wish you a fabulous Xmas and a happy new year, Thankyou, Kevin

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi Kevin,

I am glad your viral load returned at a low level. If it stays there and if your CD4 remains robust (around 500 or so), I would probably continue to advise you to stay off therapy. If there are SUSTAINED changes in these parameters, then restart would be an option. Good luck - DW


Previous
hiv transmission when viral load is undetectable
Next
viramune+viread+epivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement