Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir and Videx
Dec 12, 2003

(CD4 307, VL 33k, Treatment has not yet started.)

Are Combivir and Videx a good combination for initial HIV treatment? One doctor said "not really," another doctor said, "definitely not," and a third prescribed the drugs. (Another question made reference to this problem, but the answer was not clear.)

Would Combivir and Abacavir (i.e., Trizivir) be an optimal combination?

Or should an NNRTI like Sustiva also be specifically requested?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The use of a triple nucleoside combination for treatment of HIV infection is not really the best regimen based on available studies. However, there are many patients that have been on triple nuke therapy for years and have done great with controlled virus and no problems.

Comparative studies have shown the NNRTI-based therapy tend to result in a higher rate of patients with controlled virus than triple nuke regimens. So the DHHS treatment guidelines have recommended NNRTI-based therapy as preferred over triple nucleoside combinations.



Previous
RE: PI equals heart damage
Next
med combinations and vaccines

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement