Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is flu shot safe for non-treatment positive people
Dec 8, 2003

Hi Doctor, not sure if i am in the right forum, but i have a question which i hope you will take time to answer. I would lik e to know if flu shot is safe for someone who has not yet started any treatment? What effect it can have on such a person's disease progression? Best Regards, Joe.

Response from Dr. Young

Joe- thanks for your question. Absolutely-- the influenza vaccine is highly recommended for persons with HIV, independent of whether you're on meds or not. The vaccine can transiently bump up your viral load or alter your CD4 cell count, and because of this, you shouldn't have lab tests drawn for about 2 weeks after the vaccination. BY



Previous
No treatment for Hep C?
Next
first result: 230

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement