Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CHANCE FOR IMPROVEMENT IF ANY (FROM INDIA0
Nov 30, 2003

sir, i'm an indian aged 49 years.5 years back i was suffered with herpes. now 3 months back when i ate chicken, fish i was severely ill for a month and was diagnised as hiv positive and my cd count was 34. i was given treatment and was cured. now i'm taking medicines. MY REQUEST TO YOU IS KINDLY INFORM ME IF THERE ARE ANY CHANCES FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF MY CD COUNT ./ THANK U SIR.

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, there are excellent chances of improving your CD4 cell count, provided that you have access to antiretroviral medications. Recent analyses of large clinical studies show that persons with very low initial CD4 cell counts can have significant increases in CD4s-- often as many as 150 cells in the first year of treatment.

[As for cured, I'm assuming that you are not referring to "cure" for HIV, but rather your other symptoms.] BY



Previous
please reply !!nobody answers me!!
Next
Realistic 8-10 years before AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement