Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms and Antibiotics
Nov 28, 2003

Hi Doctor young,

I was curious, a couple of weeks ago I got a staf infection that was pretty bad but went away with antibiotics (cephelexin 500mg), now more recently I have had swollen tonsils that are pretty sore they have been this way for a few months, but I recently went to the doctor and he said it was caued by a virus and gave me amoxicillin 250 mg for tehm, I was curios if my immune system is low woulsd the antibiotics not help and would I need something stronger???

Response from Dr. Young

It's difficult to answer your question in detail, because if you have a viral tonsilitis, there's no real reason to be on any antibiotics.

Additionally, I can't assess your immune system, since you've not told us about your current CD4 cell count.

Overall, though, persons with HIV infection can certainly get viral tonsilitis (pharyngitis too); to my knowledge, there isn't any reason to think that this gets worse with declining immune function. BY



Previous
starting treatment
Next
Best starting regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement