Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am on a PEP program is it right???
Nov 27, 2003

Doc. I had a high risk encounter 62hrs ago. Receptive Anal with condom but unsure of proper condom use. I am in a panic so went to the Hospital. The Doctor put me on Kaletra and Combivir until I get in to see the HIV people. Am I doing the right thing? Is this the right Med. How are my chances of averting the virus if I did indeed get it? Thank You

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, one of the challenges of this forum is that since it is not real time it is best for people with possible HIV exposures to call an HIV hotline or warmline for immediate advice beyond standard medical attention. PEP, or post exposure prophylaxis for a possible or definite HIV exposure should lower the risk of transmission (which is low to begin with). Starting treatment several days after an exposure likely has little benefit and the risks of HIV meds may outweigh the potential benefits in this scenario. PEP should be started early (within 24 hours, preferably within several hours) to make it worthwhile. The selection of Combivir and Kaletra is reasonable, but again in view of the time delay I personally would not recommend it. Best of luck.



Previous
condom burst
Next
Exact 12 hour timing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement