Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood sugar
Nov 25, 2003

My doc told me I have a problem with my blood sugar (it's too low) I'm not on meds yet, and HIV+ for less than 18 mos, could this be from the HIV?

Also are there any meds I should avoid in the future if I already have a blood sugar problem? P.S. I am in excellent health, and always have been, good eating habits and not over weight or a smoker.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Some healthy people have blood glucose levels that are surprisingly low as an incidental finding on blood analysis. In the absence of symptoms, a low blood sugar is nothing to worry about. The same goes for people with HIV infection, a mild reduction in sugar with no symptoms should just be monitored. For those rare situations with very low blood glucose and symptoms a medical evaluation by an endocrinologist is appropriate.

There are no medications in particular to avoid in your situation. Good luck!



Previous
Undetected for how long?
Next
I'm not sure where to ask this-Stem Cell Research..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement