Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Price of treatment, etc...
Nov 23, 2003

My girlfriend tested positive for HIV today. We are curious on how much the meds will cost? and when she may have to start taking them?

Shes been infected for about 2 1/2 years now, but as I said, she just learned today that she is HIV positive.. does the amount of time you are infected w/out knowing play any role in the medication?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The price of an initial antiretroviral regimen in the United States ranges from about $11,000 to $14,000 per year depending on which one is chosen. The length of time that one is infected does determine the likelihood of needing treatment. CD4 counts decline over time with HIV infection so those more years into infection tend to have lower CD4 counts. The choice of medications is not necessarily related to length of infection but some HIV doctors are more comfortable using a boosted protease inhibitor (like Kaletra) for people with very low CD4 counts.



Previous
rayataz side effects?
Next
muscle spasms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement