Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early therapy
Nov 19, 2003

Hi. Do you recommend starting treatment earlier when one is beyond acute infection but has higher CD4 count in an attempt to preserve immune function in hopes of a future therapeutic vaccine or do you think it is better to wait until counts get in the 200-300 range when the immune system is more vulnerable? Thanks!

PS you are handsome, are you married?

Response from Dr. Wohl

With the current batch of HIV meds the balance of advantages and disadvantages of therapy land us at a starting point of around 200-300 once acute HIV infection has passed. With better meds (improved tolerance, less resistant prone, easier to take, etc) the scales will shift to earlier therapy.

Thanks-

DW


Previous
Systiva and drug tests
Next
Thankful

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement