Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgency of initial treatment
Nov 15, 2003

I am pretty sure that I am newly HIV positive. Infected 5 months ago. I am also seeing many of the symptoms in my female partner. I would like to postpone telling her until after Christmas (2 months). Is this unwise for her long term health?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Now, what do you think?

Of course you must tell her. You both need to see a physician if you have symptoms of HIV or any other illness.

Get tested immediately. You may find out that like many people who are convinced they are HIV+, you are not. That does not mean you don't have something else, so a doctor's evaluation is a must.

Just do it.

DW



Previous
Once-a-Day Dosing
Next
which combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement