Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Holiday
Nov 13, 2003

Hi Dr. Boyle. I'm currently undectable and my cd4 count is 500. Before starting my regimen my vl ranged from 5000 to 10,000 and my cd4 ranged from 350 to 370. I have only been on meds (emtriva, viread, and viramune)for 3 months and my doctor and I are talking about giving my system a break from the meds until I need them again. I would like to know what vitamins/mminerals would you suggest I use to maintain my immune system while I'm off my regimen?

Thanks in adavnce.

AC

Response from Dr. Boyle

It's unusual that a decision to stop therapy would be made so quickly (3 months) after starting and I would caution you about repeatedly stopping and starting antiretrovirals since this may eventually lead to resistance. Unfortunately, there is no evidence that certain vitamins or minerals preserve or help maintain immune function. Generally, my recommendations for doing well off therapy are simple: Maintain a healthy diet, avoid illicit substances and high stress, and take alcohol only in moderation.



Previous
hb core ab, total
Next
AZT change to viramune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement