Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Great news from Thailand
Nov 5, 2003

Dear Dr. Young,

In one of your last answers to people afraid of starting treatment you asked people to post their positive experiences on starting treatment. Well here is one.

Today we received our test results and we are very very happy. My wife started treatment 3 months ago, combivir & sustiva and her numbers back then were VL 170.000 and CD4 202/10. Now 3 months after treatment VL 85 and CD4 390/14. Isn't that great !! All common side affects are gone accept she has some bouts of acne. (which she never had before).

For me 3 months ago VL 20.000 and CD4 352/21 and now 3 months later VL 21.000 and CD4 311/16. I guess I will have to think about starting treatment but I think my doc will advice me to wait until the next test in 3/4 months time. We will see our doc next week to go over the results.

Tonight we will have a big celebration over a romantic dinner.

Bless you all !!

All the best, Steve Married and living in Bangkok Thailand.

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Steve- Thank you for your posting and and supportive comments. First off, it certainly appears that your wife has had a great response to therapy, and that she's having little problems with side effects. This is the kind of response to treatment that we've grown accustomed to having.

As for your particular situation, I think that your CD4 percentage of 16 is what would push me to start therapy sooner, rather than later. No crisis, but given your wife's positive experience with treatment, I would assume (hopefully fairly) that you wouldn't be too reluctant to start. Reason being is that 16 percent is close enough to the threshold for AIDS, that I'd rather start now than run the risk of having a complication or AIDS-defining event.

So let us know what you decide and how things go for both your wife and you. It's great to hear that our site gets hits from Thailand.

Thanks for reading (and writing), BY



Previous
interaction
Next
Acute Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement