Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new infection and low Tcells
Nov 4, 2003

I was infected in early July and tested positive in mid-september. At that time my T-cell count was 380 and viral load was 270,000. Now, four weeks later, my T-cell count is even lower, 294 and my viral load is still about 255,000. Is it typical in such an early stage of infection to have such bad counts? Should it rebound or am I an unlucky one? I started treatment yesterday. Thanks. MJB

Response from Dr. Pierone

It's hard to say what is typical with recent infection. There is such a variable response to HIV infection. Some people have sky high viral load that eventually comes down, others stay high. You have chosen to start treatment and I agree with your plan in view of the recent infection and ongoing high viral load. The critical element is 100% adherence to treatment. What regimen are you on? Keep us updated and good luck!



Previous
Lab Work in Baltimore
Next
HIV-ITP and initiating treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement